January 25, 2011
[…] An evaluation under Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines of the Clean Water Act is required for the proposed discharges of dredged or fill material and their effluent into waters of the United States. Corps projects, such as this, can only be authorized if they represent the least damaging “practicable alternative” that will meet the basic purpose and need for the project. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). The Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines further prohibit discharges of dredged or fill material if it “[c]auses or contributes . . . to violations of any applicable State water quality standard.” Id. § 230.10(b)(1). Additionally, the Corps’ criteria for evaluating a permit application under Section 404 of the CWA are set forth at 33 C.F.R. § 320.4. Pursuant to these regulations, the “[d]ecision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.” See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a) (listing relevant factors to be considered).

Closely related to the Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines is the CWA Section 401 certification process.