January 25, 2011
[…] Section 404(b)(1) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(1) (2010), directs the EPA to issue Guidelines that define the circumstances under which dredged or fill material may be discharged into wetlands or other waters. Importantly, the Guidelines provide that the Corps shall not grant a Section 404 permit “if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as the alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a) (2011). An alternative to discharge to a wetland “is practicable if it is available and capable of being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics in light of overall project purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). Where a discharge is proposed for a wetland or other special aquatic site, all practicable alternatives to the proposed discharge that do not involve a discharge to the wetland “are presumed to have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem, unless clearly demonstrated otherwise.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(3).