January 25, 2011
[…] Since there is no increase in the number of vessels expected to call as a result of the proposed deepening, there would be no additional risk from invasive species through ballast water.

Id. (emphasis added). In these ways and others, the Corps assessment of indirect impacts is based on a flawed economic assumption that SHEP will result in no increase of cargo going through the Port.

F. Failure to Consider Cumulative Effects Associated with the Project.

Under NEPA, the Corps is required to thoroughly assess the cumulative effects of the proposed SHEP. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 & 1508.25. NEPA’s implementing regulations define cumulative effects as “impacts on the environment which result from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (federal or non-federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. The cumulative impact analysis “must be more than perfunctory; it must provide a useful analysis of the cumulative impacts of past, present, and future projects. . . . [A] cumulative impact

26 analysis must be timely.