January 25, 2011
[…] VII. Consultation Pursuant to the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act and the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act.

A. Essential Fish Habitat Consultation.

Beyond the ESA, inter-agency consultation is also required under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq. (the “Magnuson-Stevens

56 Act”). That Act requires that a federal agency “shall consult with [NMFS] with respect to any action authorized . . . or proposed to be authorized . . . that may adversely affect any essential fish habitat [“EFH”] identified under this Act.” 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(a). For “any federal action that may adversely affect EFH, Federal agencies must provide NMFS with a written assessment of the effects of that action on EFH.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(e)(1). The assessment must include, among other things, an analysis “of the potential adverse of the action on EFH and the managed species.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.920(e)(3)(ii).

Although the DEIS includes an Essential Fish Habitat Evaluation, DEIS, App’x S, it is or understanding that EFH consultation has not yet commenced.

B. Fish and Wildlife Coordination Act.