January 25, 2011
[…] See, e.g., California v. Block, 690 F.2d 753, 770-771 (9th Cir. 1982); Hodges, 300 F.3d at 438; Nat’l Audubon, 422 F.3d at 184; Sierra Nevada Forest Protection Campaign v. Weingart, 376 F. Supp. 2d 984, 990 (E.D. Cal. 2005) (saying NEPA’s goal is “informed agency decision-making through informed public participation”).

Federal regulations implementing NEPA recognize that “public participation [is] essential,” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1 (the “CEQ Guidelines”), and direct agencies to “involve . . . the public, to the extent practicable, in preparing [environmental] assessments.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4. The Corps’ “NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (emphasis added); see also Ohio Valley Envtl Coalition v.