January 25, 2011
[…] 10 whether the above-quoted statement was intended as such a statement. At worst, this language is intended to be a statement of project purpose, which indicates that the Corps is attempting to walk away from its earlier stated purpose in the Tier I DEIS. If the Corps in its Tier II DEIS has shifted the project purpose, then the Tier II DEIS is arbitrary and capricious and is in violation of NEPA. Under NEPA, tiering affords an agency the choice of supplementing an earlier EIS with a “subsequent statement or analysis at a later stage . . . .” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28(b). Among other reasons, tiering may help an agency “to focus on issues which are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe.” Id. Tiering does not, however, allow for changing the purpose of a project, as this could nullify or otherwise undermine analyses in a prior EIS on which the later tier is based. The Corps must at the very least explain its abandonment of the Tier I statement of purpose in the final Tier II EIS.