January 25, 2011
[…] Although much of our letter already includes comments regarding specific elements of the mitigation package, we briefly summarize some of our chief concerns here:

A. Global Concerns.

• Overall, it does not appear as if the Corps has made much of an effort to comply with the new rules for compensatory mitigation under the CWA. On April 10, 2008, EPA and the Corps issued a Final Rule on Compensatory Mitigation for Losses of Aquatic Resources under section 404 of the Clean Water Act. See 73 Fed. Reg. 19,594-19,687 (Apr. 10, 2008) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 230.91 and 33 C.F.R. §§ 325 and 332) (hereinafter referred to as the “Mitigation Rule” or the “Rule”). A central feature of the new Rule is the use of a watershed approach for purposes of all forms of mitigation. See 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(c)(1) (“The ultimate goal of a watershed approach is to maintain and improve the quality and quantity of aquatic resources within watersheds through strategic selection of compensatory mitigation sites.”). The Rule states that:

The district engineer must use a watershed approach to establish compensatory mitigation requirements in DA permits to the extent

57 appropriate and practicable.