Taite, Phyllis 11/17/2019 For Educational Use Only
[…] (2) Criminal Liability It goes without saying that an attorney assisting a client in asset preservation planning must scrupulously avoid conduct which could implicate the attorney himself in possibly criminal activity. See, for example, 11 USC Section 152, the Crime Control Act of 1990, Bankruptcy Crimes, and Internal Revenue Code Section 7206, as well as: • Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organization (“RICO”) statute, 18 U.S.C. section 1961 et seq. • Bankruptcy Crimes -- - 18 U.S.C. Section 152 for anyone “knowingly and fraudulently concealing from a trustee ... any property belonging to the estate of a debtor.” - 18 U.S.C. Section 157 for anyone “having devised, or *376 intending to devise, a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such scheme files a [bankruptcy petition] or makes a fraudulent representation in a [bankruptcy] proceeding.” • Internal Revenue Code Section 7212(a) for anyone who “corruptly endeavors to ... impede any officer of the United States or obstructs or impedes the administration [of the tax law.]” See