(additional counsel listed on next page)
[…] 51 want the preemption not so that we at the State level can do something, but instead they want to preempt so that nobody can do anything, including those at the local level.”70 The General Assembly ignored these warnings.

D. In 1996, the General Assembly enacts Section 2962(g).

78. In 1996, the General Assembly made sweeping changes to the

Pennsylvania Municipal Code, which applies to all municipalities except

Philadelphia, in Act 177. Included in the 285 page final bill was a provision, now codified at 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(g), stating that: “A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms.”71 Thus, whereas Section

6120’s scope is limited to regulations of the “lawful” transfer, ownership, transportation, or possession of firearms, and only when firearms are “carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth,”

Section 2962(g) is not so limited.72