(additional counsel listed on next page)
[…] D. In 1996, the General Assembly enacts Section 2962(g).

78. In 1996, the General Assembly made sweeping changes to the

Pennsylvania Municipal Code, which applies to all municipalities except

Philadelphia, in Act 177. Included in the 285 page final bill was a provision, now codified at 53 Pa.C.S. § 2962(g), stating that: “A municipality shall not enact any ordinance or take any other action dealing with the regulation of the transfer, ownership, transportation or possession of firearms.”71 Thus, whereas Section

6120’s scope is limited to regulations of the “lawful” transfer, ownership, transportation, or possession of firearms, and only when firearms are “carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth,”

Section 2962(g) is not so limited.72

70 Id. at 1469. As a matter of law, of course, the Firearm Preemption Laws ultimately passed by the General Assembly do not, by their plain terms, actually prohibit “anything” municipalities may pass. Rather, Section 6120 is expressly limited to those ordinances that relate to “the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components.” 71 See 1996 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act. 1996-177 (S.B. 689). 72 Whereas Section 2962(g) applies only to the regulation of “firearms,” Section 6120 addresses “firearms, ammunition or ammunition components.”

52 E. In 1999, the General Assembly prohibits actions at law or equity against firearms and ammunition manufacturers.

79. In 1999, the General Assembly passed SB 167 of 1999 (enacted as

Act 59 of 1999), by a vote of 122-75 in the House and 42-7 in the Senate. The original bill was only two pages long and focused on criminalizing terroristic threats and updating the criminal harassment and stalking laws.73 However, upon final passage, SB 167 was 13 pages long and, among other things, amended

Section 6120 to prohibit municipalities from “[b]ring[ing] or maintain[ing] an action at law or in equity against any firearms or ammunition manufacturer, trade association or dealer for damages, abatement, injunctive relief or any other relief or remedy resulting from or relating to either the lawful design or manufacture of firearms or ammunition or the lawful marketing or sale of firearms or ammunition to the public.”74 Members of the General Assembly warned of the damaging results of the General Assembly’s actions; the General Assembly ignored these warnings.