(additional counsel listed on next page)
[…] See City of Phila. v.

Commonwealth, 838 A.2d 566, 579 (Pa. 2003).

III. Respondents have prevented localities, including Philadelphia, from enacting or enforcing life-saving gun laws that would protect their residents from gun violence.

54. In 1974, the General Assembly passed HB 861, codified at 18 Pa.C.S.

§ 6120. Since its passage, Section 6120 has operated to restrict local municipalities in their ability to protect their citizens and address the particularized safety concerns of these municipalities and neighborhoods within these municipalities. Specifically, Section 6120 limits the ability of local governments, like Philadelphia, from regulating firearms. It states:

No county, municipality or township may in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.

18 Pa.C.S. § 6120(a).

55. This statute endangers the lives of the Petitioners and others in their communities by effectively preventing local municipalities from fulfilling their core duties to protect the health and safety of their residents.