BACKGROUND PAPER FOR The Medical Board of
[…] In general, DCA boards are authorized to collect payment from licensees for the high costs a board pays related to disciplinary action, as investigation and prosecution charges significantly affect both fund conditions and case adjuducation. Should MBC once again be authorized to seek cost recovery from physicians for disciplinary action?

Background: MBC has been prohibited from recovering costs for administrative prosecution of physicians since 2006 when SB 231 (Figueroa, Chapter 674, Statutes of 2005) went into effect. Specifically, BPC Section 125.3 (k) states that MBC “shall not request nor obtain from a licentiate, investigation and prosecution costs for a disciplinary proceeding against the licentiate. The board shall ensure that this subdivision is revenue neutral with regard to it and that any loss of revenue or increase in costs resulting from this subdivision is offset by an increase in the amount of the initial license fee and the biennial renewal fee, as provided in subdivision (e) of Section 2435.”

In 2006, when MBC’s ability to obtain cost recovery was eliminated, the Board was able to adopt regulations to increase the physician and surgeon fee to make this elimination cost neutral.