BACKGROUND PAPER FOR The Medical Board of
[…] MBC Page | 64

investigators indicate that a reasonable time standard is vague and difficult to enforce, sometimes leading to a lengthy delay to receive necessary records. MBC believes that BPC section 4081 should be amended to include a time-bound deadline so that its investigators may obtain pharmacy records without needless delays.

Statutes of limitations. Under current law, when a licensee refuses to produce medical records pursuant to a lawfully- issued and patient-noticed investigative subpoena, MBC is required to litigate a petition for subpoena enforcement in superior court. BPC section 2225.5(b)(1) currently reads:

(b)(1) A licensee who fails or refuses to comply with a court order, issued in the enforcement of a subpoena, mandating the release of records to the board shall pay to the board a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) per day for each day that the documents have not been produced after the date by which the court order requires the documents to be produced, up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), unless it is determined that the order is unlawful or invalid. Any statute of limitations applicable to the filing of an accusation by the board shall be tolled during the period the licensee is out of compliance with the court order and during any related appeals.

MBC reports that during this often lengthy process, the statute of limitations continues to run on the stalled underlying investigation of the subject.