BACKGROUND PAPER FOR The Medical Board of
[…] While the steps to process a complaint may be different based upon the type of complaint, all complaints go through the same process of triage and initial review by the MBC’s Central Complaint Unit (CCU), then to investigation, then, if warranted by either MBC’s non-sworn investigators or the DCA’s sworn investigators, prosecution by the OAG.

Complaints are confidential until substantiated and the complaint and investigation result in some type of formal, public action. This is not the case for all DCA boards, notably the Contractors State License Board which is required (BPC Section 7124.6) to “make available to members of the public the date, nature, and status of all complaints on file against a licensee that do either of the following: (1) Have been referred for accusation. (2) Have been referred for investigation after a determination by board enforcement staff that a probable violation has occurred, and have been reviewed by a supervisor, and regard allegations that if proven would present a risk of harm to the public and would be appropriate for suspension or revocation of the contractor’s license or criminal prosecution.” It would be helpful for the Committees to understand the impact of making complaint information available and to better understand the historical circumstances that led to MBC complaints remaining confidential.