GOLDBERG _FINAL (ARTICLE 2).DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 3/25/2015 8:11 PM
[…] 86. Nothing in the LMRDA prohibits staggered terms for officers, so long as the terms are no longer than the statutory maximums. 29 U.S.C. § 481 (2013). Nevertheless, I am not aware of any unions that stagger the terms of their officers. Perhaps this is because it avoids the costs of running additional elections or staging additional conventions. It may also be that incumbent officers have no reason to support changes resulting in midterm elections that could weaken their positions in their unions. 87. Id. § 481(g). 88. “Every member of a labor organization shall have equal rights and privileges within such organization to nominate candidates . . . .” Id. § 411(a)(1). Similarly, “every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate and to hold office (subject to section 504 of this title [barring certain felons from office] and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) . . . .” Id. § 481(e). The DOL and the courts have found unreasonable, and therefore impermissible, eligibility requirements that have the effect of barring from candidacy a very high percentage of the union’s membership. See, e.g., Local 3489, United Steelworkers v.