Case 1:15-cv-01761-WJM-KLM Document 106 Filed 08/04/17 USDC Colorado Page 1 of 29
[…] the [Road] is not a public road.” (Id. ¶ 56.)

Defendants now seek summary judgment in their favor on all causes of action

asserted against them. No other party has moved for summary judgment.4

III. ANALYSIS

A. Inverse Condemnation

Plaintiffs pleaded inverse condemnation as their first cause of action, and the

bulk of the parties’ arguments are directed at attacking or defending this theory. The

County brings a number of arguments, including that the Road long ago became public

by operation of law under Colorado Revised Statutes § 43-2-201(1)(c) (declaring “all

roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection

on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years” to be public

highways) and under a federal enactment, Revised Statutes § 2477 (granting a general

right-of-way to construct highways across federal public lands).5 The County also

argues that the statute of limitations has expired on Plaintiffs’ inverse condemnation

claim.