INDIAN GAMING REGULATORY ACT
[…] have the same rights and remedies as does any person or citiTen of the United States, and any State or Federal court r.Z ,mpetent

jurisdiction shall have jurisdiction and authority ta issue nuch

orders as may be necessary to enforce the rights granted under

this subsection." Since this provision appears merely to state existing law, it is unobjectionable. We read this provision as consistent with such law, including 28 U.S.C. 1362, which pro- vides that federal district courts "shall have original jurisdic- tion of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with the governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the

Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the

Constitution, law, or treaties of the United States.0

By contrast, H.R. 2507 would require a tribe that wanted to run a pari-mutuel operation to obtain a license to do so from the

Commission.