Addressing the Problem of Weight in Employment
[…] In State Division of Human Rights v. Xerox Corp.,242 a New York ap- pellate court found in favor of an obese plaintiff on a state disability dis- crimination claim. 243 After a pre-employment physical, the company found the plaintiff to be a medically unacceptable candidate because of her weight.2' The applicant then filed a complaint of disability discrimination with the state Human Rights Division.24 Since her weight was "a physical

238. Cassista v. Community Foods, Inc., 856 P.2d 1143, 1154 (Cal. 1993). 239. See infra Part IV.A.2.c. 240. See infra Part IV.A.2.c. 241. N.Y. EXEC. LAw § 292(21) (2001). The statute's full definition of disability is "a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques." Id. 242. 480 N.E.2d 695 (N.Y. 1985). 243. Id. at 698. 244. Id. at 696. 245. Id.