Boston College Review Volume 49 Article 3 Issue 3 Number 3
[…] 369 Solove, supra note 9, at 164. 37U US Corrs-r. amend I; see, e.g., Kerr, Constitutional Myths, supra note 6, at 858 (ar- guing that Congress is best suited to regulate surveillance using new technologies); Swire, Katz Is Dead, supra note 6, at 905 (arguing that courts have an important role to play in regulating surveillance using new technologies). 371 The "super-warrant" provisions of the wiretap act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2516-2518 (West 2000 & Supp. 2007), and the pen register provision, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121-3127 (2000 & Supp, IV 2004), play this role, for example. 372 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121-3127. 373 50 U.S.C.A. § 1842 (West 2003 & Supp. 2007). 2008] Relational Surveillance & the First Amendment 817 officials to obtain a requisite court order by certifying that the informa- tion is "relevant" to "an ongoing criminal investigation" or "an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities."374 The FISA provision prohibits the use of a pen register to conduct an investigation of a U. S. person "solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment."375 Stored elec- tronic communications records may be obtained pursuant to a court order if the records are "relevant and