FCC v. , Inc.: Awaiting the Next Act Robert Corn-Revere*
[…] The Statutory Prohibition of Indecent Broadcasting The law governing broadcast indecency was written when radio was the only electronic mass medium and at a time when that industry was in its infancy. Originally enacted as part of Section 29 of the Radio Act of 1927,8 and incorporated into the Communications Act of 1934,9 the statutory prohibition was transferred to the U.S. Criminal Code in 1948. Section 1464 of the Criminal Code provides: Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.10

6 Id. at 1812. 7 See FCC v. CBS Corp., 129 S. Ct. 2176 (2009), granting cert., vacating, and remand- ing 535 F.3d 167 (3d Cir. 2008).