Denver Review
[…] See note 53 infra. 11Seven Lakes Reservoir Co. v. Majors, 69 Colo. 590, 196 P. 334 (1921); Middelkamp v. Bessemer Irrigating Co., 46 Colo. 102, 103 P. 280 (1909). In Middelkamp the court said that "the statute of limitations begins to run from the date the lands were first visibly affected. ...46 Colo. at 113, 103 P. at 283. COLO. REv. STAT. ANN. § 13-80-110(e) (1973). 31Id. § 38-41-101(1) provides that after 18 years "[n]o person shall commence or maintain an action for the recovery of the title or possession or to enforce or establish any right or interest of or to .... 0 69 Colo. 590, 196 P. 334 (1921). " Id. at 593, 196 P. at 335, citing Stuart v. Colorado E.R.R., 61 Colo. 58, 156 P. 152 (1916); Middelkamp v. Bessemer Irrigating Co., 46 Colo. 102, 103 P. 280 (1909); Denver & S.F. Ry. v. Hannegan, 43 Colo. 122, 95 P. 343 (1908).