Case 2:19-cv-14353-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/23/2019 Page 1 of 32
[…] adverse modification” of a listed species’ critical habitat. Id. § 1536(a)(2). Section 9(a)(1)(B)

makes it unlawful to “take” endangered species, which means no person can harass, harm,

pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect these species without first receiving

authorization from the Service. Id. § 1538. These comprehensive protections constitute an

7 Case 2:19-cv-14353-XXXX Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/23/2019 Page 8 of 32

effective “program for the conservation of . . . endangered species and threatened species” that

Congress contemplated, id. § 1531(b), and are essential to the overall survival and recovery—

i.e., conservation—of endangered and threatened species. See 50 C.F.R. § 424.02 (explaining

that conservation “methods and procedures include, but are not limited to, all activities

associated with scientific resources management such as research, census, law enforcement,

habitat acquisition and maintenance, propagation, live trapping, and transplantation”).

Listing Petitions

27. A species does not receive the ESA’s substantive protections unless the Service

lists it as endangered or threatened. Thus, listing is the crucial first step in the ESA’s system of

species protections.