University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] See 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(g) (1988). In this article the term "bank" is used for convenience, but the law is not so limited. 29. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (1982) provides in part: "When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction... of... currency... under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report ... in the way the Secretary prescribes." 30. 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1) (1988). The regulation provides in relevant part: "Each financial institution ... shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000." Id. Portions of this regulation reflect an amendment effective April, 1987. Bank Secrecy Act, 52 Fed. Reg. 11,442 (1987) (codified at 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1) (1988)). The amended regulation is discussed infra notes 74-98 and accompanying text.