University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] See 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(g) (1988). In this article the term "bank" is used for convenience, but the law is not so limited. 29. 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) (1982) provides in part: "When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction... of... currency... under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report ... in the way the Secretary prescribes." 30. 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1) (1988).