University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] Another question the regulation does not explicitly address is whether deposits one person makes to multiple accounts, or deposits multiple people make to a single account, must be combined into a single transaction. The comments indicate that in these situations, the presence of a single person or single account means that transactions involving that person or account must be combined and treated as a single transaction. 7 Other questions the regulation raises are not addressed in the comments.8 One such question is the meaning of the requirement that

84. 31 C.F.R. §103.22(a)(1) (1988). This change necessitated a regulation to define "business day." See id. § 103.11(q) (1988) ("Business day ... means that day, as normally communicated to its depository customers, on which a bank routinely posts a particular transaction to its customer's account."). 85. Id. § 103.22(a)(1). The comments accompanying the new regulation describe the phrase "has knowledge."