University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] 1. The Bank Reporting Statute The bank reporting law overlaps with the anti-smurfing statute so that often, both statutes define the same conduct as criminal. Clause (1) of the anti-smurfing statute prohibits causing a bank to fail to file a report. As noted above, some circuits hold customers liable for failure to file under the bank reporting law as accomplices of the 223 banks, while others hold that customers are not liable as accomplices. Clause (2) of the anti-smurfing statute prohibits causing a bank to file

218. See 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b) (Supp. IV 1986), which states, in pertinent part: A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter... while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. 219. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961-68 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). 220. Id. § 1952 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986). 221. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1957 (West Supp. 1989). 222. See 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(A) (Supp. IV 1986). 223. See supra text accompanying notes 42-48. MONEY LAUNDERING