University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] But what if the bank does not know of the transactions at multiple branches? Which regulation controls, the one requiring transactions to be combined among branches or the one requiring aggregation only if the bank has knowledge? Treasury comments reveal that the intent was for the knowledge requirement to control. Thus, if branch banks have no knowledge of multiple transactions on behalf of one person, the bank need not combine and report the transactions. See id. at 11,437 (quoted supra note 85). 89. 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(a)(1) (1988). 90. Id. § 103.11(1) ("Person. An individual, a corporation, a partnership, a trust or estate, a joint stock company, an association, a syndicate, joint venture, or other unincorporated organi- zation or group, and all entities cognizable as legal personalities."). 91. Cf. 26 C.F.R. § 1.60501 (1988). This regulation provides that for a similar reporting law, 26 U.S.C. § 60501 (Supp. IV 1986), the aggregation requirement operates when the trans- action is on behalf of "a person."