University of Kentucky UKnowledge
[…] B. The Ripple Effect Although federal criminal laws largely are unrelated, some crimes and sanctions depend on a combination of predicate offenses. There-

212. In addition, two new statutes authorize the Secretary to adopt expanded reporting requirements. See supra note 104. 213. 31 U.S.C. § 5316 (1982 & Supp. IV 1986) provides: [A] person . . . shall file a report. . . when the person... knowingly. . . (1) transports [or] is about to transport . . . monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time... from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States; or ... to a place in the United States from or through a place outside the United States; or (2) receives monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time transported into the United States from or through a place outside the United States. 214. 26 U.S.C. § 60501 (Supp.