Case 2:20-cv-01582-VAP-RAO Document 1-1 Filed 02/18/20 Page 1 of 351 Page ID #:501
[…] Paul Hastings is required to turnover.

1679. Paul Hastings is currently in possession of and exercising.control over property of

the Plaintiff.764 Under California law, employees have a vested property right in earned but

unpaid salary.765 While the actual amount is subject to change because a court must determine

'bZ See McKell v. Washington Mut., Inc., 142 Cal. App. 4th 1457, 1491, 49 Cal. Rptr. 3d 227, 255 (Cal. App. 4th 2006)(citing Burlesci v. Petersen, 68 Ca1.App.4th 1062, 1066, 80 Ca1.Rptr.2d 704(Cal. App. 4th 1998)). '63 1d at 1492. 'ba 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1)(providing that property of the estate includes "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor [wherever located and by whomever held] in property as of the commencement ofthe case"). '6sCal. Lab. Code § 201(a)("If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately."); see also Reyes v. Van Elk, Ltd., 148 Cal. App. 4th 604,612, 56 Cal. Rptr. 3d 68, 73(2007) ("Earned but unpaid salary or wages are vested property rights."); Loehr v. Ventura Cty. Cmty. Coll. Dist., 147 Cal. App. 3d 1071, 1080, 195 Cal. Rptr. 576, 581 (Ct.