Case 2:20-cv-01582-VAP-RAO Document 1-1 Filed 02/18/20 Page 1 of 351 Page ID #:501
[…] [.YII~ Case 2:20-cv-01582-VAP-RAO Document 1-1 Filed 02/18/20 Page 6 of 351 Page ID #:506

one class, and do not confer, either in law or in fact, the power to elect one or more directors ofthe issuer.698

1584. Subsection § 1962(b) of Title 18 makes it illegal for "any person through a pattern

of racketeering activity or through collection of an unlawful debt to acquire or maintain, directly

or indirectly, anv interest in or control of any enterprise which is engaged in, or the activities of

which affect, interstate or foreign commerce."699

1585. Section § 1962(c) of Title 18 of the United States Code makes it illegal for "any

person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which

affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the

conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of

unlawful debt."goo

1586. Subsection § 1962(d) of Title 18, makes it illegal for "any person to conspire to

violate" subsections § 1962(a),(b) and (c).

1587. At all relevant times, each of the Count 5 defendants was, and is, a person within

the meaning of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1961(3) and 1962(c).