University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] 17-403(c) (discussing “the general partner’s . . . powers and duties to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited partnership”)). In the case of gen- eral partnerships, residual claimants and fiduciaries are the same people. 273. See Delaware Statutory Trust Act, tit. 12, ch. 38. It is possible for a statu- tory trust not to be a corporation, if the parties to its governing instrument specifi- cally agree so. See § 3801(g) (“Any . . . statutory trust . . . , unless otherwise provided in its certificate of trust and in its governing instrument, [shall be] a separate legal entity.”).