University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member[.]”). 289. See supra Part I (discussing the building blocks of corporate law). 290. See tit. 6, § 18-106(a) (“A limited liability company may carry on any law- ful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for profit . . . .”). 291. See § 18-201(b) (“A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity . . . .”); see also Manesh, supra note 275, at 415–16 (discussing “separate legal existence” as a defining, unwaivable, and practically im- portant characteristic of every LLC). 292. See §§ 18-303 (“[T]he debts, obligations and liabilities of a limited liabil- ity company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts, obligations and liabilities of the limited liability company . . . .”), 18-607 (discussing the “liabilities of the limited liability company”). 293. See § 18-101(8) (“‘Limited liability company’ . . . means a limited liability company formed under the laws of the State of Delaware and having 1 or more members.”); supra note 278 (discussing the nature of LLC