University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] of the concept of corporate personality). 121 See, e.g., YEDIDIA Z. STERN,HA’BA’ALUT BA’HEVRAH HA’ISKIT:TE’ORYAH, DIN, METSI’UT [THE OWNERSHIP OF A CORPORATION:THEORY,LAW,REALITY] 129 (2008) (“Shareholders, as their name also attests, hold a right of ownership in a share and not a right of ownership in the company.”). 122 See id. at 136 (“The company is an entity with interests of its own, that dif- fer from those of any other actor . . . . The company is meant to act independently of any other entity to promote those interests.”); infra note 145 and accompanying text. 123 See, e.g., DGCL § 122(4) (“[Every corporation created under this chapter shall have power to] [p]urchase, receive, take by grant, gift, devise, bequest or otherwise, lease, or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, employ, use and oth- erwise deal in and with real or personal property, or any interest therein . . . [.]”); 2018] Share Law 287

(shareholders’ equity).