University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Such pre-agreed distribution (dividend or buyback, including share redemption) can also be made by a narrow-sense “corporation,” if it does not breach the mandatory rules governing distributions. See Raz, supra note 1, at 274 n.77. Yet, pre-agreed distributions are more prevalent in alternative corporations. 288. See, e.g., tit. 6, § 18-702(b)(1) (“An assignment of a limited liability com- pany interest does not entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member[.]”). 289. See supra Part I (discussing the building blocks of corporate law). 290. See tit. 6, § 18-106(a) (“A limited liability company may carry on any law- ful business, purpose or activity, whether or not for profit . . . .”). 291. See § 18-201(b) (“A limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity . . . .”); see also Manesh, supra note 275, at 415–16 (discussing “separate legal existence” as a defining, unwaivable, and practically im- portant characteristic of every LLC).