University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Clearly, to the trust, considering first principles. See supra Sections I.B, I.E; see also, e.g., Cargill, Inc. v. JWH Special Cir- cumstance LLC, 959 A.2d 1096 passim (Del. Ch. 2008) (discussing fiduciary duties owed “to the trust” and finding possible breaches of those duties). Note that, as with other corporations (such as mutual insurance companies, see Raz, supra note 1, at 275 & n.79), the beneficial owners of a statutory trust have a dual relationship with the corporation: by default, along with their equitable rights under share law, they have rights as trust law beneficiaries. See § 3809 (“Except to the extent other- wise provided in the governing instrument of a statutory trust or in this sub- chapter, the laws of this State pertaining to trusts are hereby made applicable to statutory trusts . . . .”). 274. See Delaware Limited Liability Company Act, tit. 6, ch. 18. 275. See, e.g., Mohsen Manesh, Creatures of Contract: A Half-Truth About LLCs, 42 DEL. J. CORP. L. 391, 393 n.5 (2018) (citing data showing that as of Dec. 31, 2016, there were 827,611 Delaware LLCs and 298,025 “Delaware