University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Beaver Cty. Emps. Ret. Fund, 138 S. Ct. 1061, 1078 (2018) (“[The Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (SLUSA)] did nothing to strip state courts of their longstanding jurisdiction to adjudicate class actions alleging only 1933 Act violations. Neither did SLUSA authorize removing such suits from state to federal court.”).

137 Boilermakers Local 154 Ret. Fund v. Chevron Corp., 73 A.3d 934 (Del. Ch. 2013).

138 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 115 (2020) (“The certificate of incorporation or the bylaws may require . . . that any or all internal corporate claims shall be brought solely and exclusively in any or all of the courts in this State . . . .”).

26 George Mason Law Review [Vol. 29:__ internal affairs question into the mix.