University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Even in regard to a narrow- sense “Delaware corporation,” the same person can be both shareholder and fidu- ciary. See, e.g., infra Section II.A. In a private corporation, there might be no dele- gation of management at all. 42. See, e.g., tit. 8, § 152 (“The board of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash, any tangible or intangible prop- erty or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination thereof.”). 2020] PURPOSE-BASED THEORY OF CORPORATE LAW 533

This Part provides a new, more refined account of corporate law’s anatomy, which applies to every corporation.