University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] See, e.g., Friedlander, supra note 11, at 40 (“In the late nineteenth century, the eminent German legal historian Otto Gierke theorized that when individuals unite, spiritually and psychologically, for a common purpose they create a sepa- rate, living person that has a will of its own.” (footnote omitted)), 76–83 (discuss- ing in detail Gierke’s “Theory of the Corporation as Group-Person” and its spiritual and collectivist allusions). 87. Some corporate statutes say so explicitly. See, e.g., 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1501 (2020) (“[A] business corporation shall have the legal capacity of natural persons to act.”).