University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] This unequal treat- ment, of shareholders having the exact same security, was deemed lawful. See Unocal Corp. v. Mesa Petroleum Co., 493 A.2d 946, 953–54, 955 (Del. 1985) (find- ing that “in the acquisition of its shares a Delaware corporation may deal selec- tively with its stockholders”, if the action is not “inequitable”). Federal securities law was later amended to prohibit a discriminatory self-tender offer. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13e-4(f)(8) (2006) (“No issuer or affiliate shall make a tender offer unless: . . . The tender offer is open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer[.]”).