University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] partnership is a corporation, presenting all of corporate law’s building blocks, see supra Part I: purpose (see, e.g., § 15-202(a) (“[An association to carry on] a business for profit forms a partnership . . . and [an association] to carry on any purpose or activity not for profit [may form] a partner- ship . . . .”)); personhood (see §§ 15-201(a), 17-201(b) (“A limited partnership formed under this chapter shall be a separate legal entity . . . .”)); stakeholders (see, e.g., § 15-305 (stating that a partnership may be “liable for loss or injury caused to a person”)); residual claimants (see §§ 15-101(6), 17-101(13) (defining a partner’s economic interest as “partner’s share of the profits and losses” of a partnership)); and fiduciaries (see §§ 15-401(f) (“Each partner has equal rights [(i.e., powers)] in the management and conduct of the partnership business and affairs.”), 17-101(9) (stating that every limited partnership must have “1 or more general partners”), 574 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65: p. 523