University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Instead of dealing only with the “federal securities laws,” as in Hal Scott’s Johnson & Johnson proposal,192 the internal affairs arbitration clause might mirror the language of Section 115, covering “any or all internal corporate claims,”193 or claims “based upon a violation of a duty by a current or former director or officer or stockholder in such capacity.”194 The linguistic possibilities are endless, as are the various ways to defeat any chance for the meaningful enforcement of corporate law: for example, through a “waiver” of the right to file any derivative action (rather than only

191 See infra note 204 and accompanying text.