UCLA UCLA Entertainment Law Review
[…] For example, an artist may have received employment, thus not actually incurring damages. Nevertheless, the Act maintains an interest in punishing the manager, re- gardless of the artist's actual damages or lack thereof. 201 CAL. LAB. CODE § 226.8 (West 2013) ("It is unlawful for any person or employer to en- gage in... willful misclassification of an individual as an independent contractor."); CAL. FOOD. & AGRIC. CODE § 29306 (West 2013) ("In addition to any other penalty provided for by law, and by this article, any person who willfully . . . violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty . . . ."); CAL. VEH. CODE § 38392 (West 2013) ("When a court finds