Safety Tactics Developed by: B. Keith Colquitt Charles Abbott Associates Code Enforcement Manager City of Brookhaven Introductions Terminal Learning Objective
[…] Maintain your professional demeanor, composure and check your ego at the door. Most importantly - know the law and be able to articulate your actions. Remember: we’re already at a disadvantage, because the courts will assume any action that curtails an individual’s freedom of speech is unconstitutional. Questions about 1st Amendment Auditors???? Gangs & Code Enforcement

Dealing with the issues…

Written and presented by Officer Kirk Palmer, City of Gainesville Code Enforcement Division. Definition of Gang…

The Official Code of Georgia Section 16-15-3(3) defines "Criminal street gang“: as any organization, association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as defined in paragraph (1) of this Code section. The existence of such organization, association, or group of individuals associated in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or behaviors. Such term shall not include three or more persons, associated in fact, whether formal or informal, who are not engaged in criminal gang activity. Major Gangs in Georgia This presentation is not meant to be a Gang Investigator's course. Rather, it’s a overview of Gangs in general as identified by the Georgia Department of Corrections, and the associated problems that gangs can bring to a community.