BELL PARCH OCT 19 NO HEADER 11/1/2005 5:12:48 PM
[…] Rapport, 604 N.E.2d 801 (Ohio Ct. App. 1992) (holding that a joint tenant may not unilaterally terminate the survivorship rights of another joint tenant). 23. For example, Vermont recognizes the rights of same-sex couples to enter into a “civil union.” VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(a) (2002) (providing that parties to a civil union “shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether they derive from statute, administrative or court rule, policy, common law or any other source of civil law, as are granted to spouses in a marriage”); cf. Goodridge v. Dep’t of Pub.