BELL PARCH OCT 19 NO HEADER 11/1/2005 5:12:48 PM
[…] The importance of federalism in fostering dynamism and choice can be seen throughout the law of property. Consider again laws related to spousal and joint property rights. Some states provide for the creation of “community

14. See, e.g., Williams v. North Carolina, 317 U.S. 287, 303 (1942) (requiring North Carolina to recognize a divorce issued by a Nevada court). But see Defense of Marriage Act § 2, 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2000) (“No State, territory, or possession of the United States, or Indian tribe, shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State, territory, possession, or tribe respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State, territory, possession, or tribe, or a right or claim arising from such relationship.”). As we discuss below, there are important limitations on the requirement that states grant full faith and credit to one another’s acts.