BELL PARCH OCT 19 NO HEADER 11/1/2005 5:12:48 PM
[…] We now hold that this act does not constitute a severance of the joint tenancy and that the right of survivorship at the time of the death of [the cotenant] was in the plaintiff . . . .”); see also R. H. Helmholz, Realism and Formalism in the Severance of Joint Tenancies, 77 NEB. L. REV. 1, 12- 13 (1998) (discussing the history of Nebraska’s adherence to traditional rules of joint tenancy). The Nebraska General Assembly overruled Krause in 2004. See NEB. REV. STAT § 76-118 (2004). 58. See N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 240-c (McKinney Supp. 2005) (stating that no unilateral transfer by a joint tenant “shall terminate the right of survivorship of any non-severing joint tenant or tenants as to the severing tenant’s interest unless the deed or written instrument effecting the severance is recorded, prior to the death of the severing tenant, in the county where the real property is located”). 59. “Some courts have held that a joint tenancy is not automatically extinguished as a result of the dissolution of the marriage of the joint tenants.” 7 POWELL, supra note 19, § 51.04[3], at 51-23 to -24. 60. See, e.g., Downing v.