ROB BONTA LETITIA JAMES ATTORNEY GENERAL ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] E. The Proposed Rule Should Make Explicit That Sending Consumers Separate Bills for Abortion Coverage Is Contrary to Section 1303

The States urge HHS to finalize a rule that is consistent with Section 1303’s central prohibition on disaggregating the charge for abortion coverage contained in consumer premium bills. To that end, the final rule should eliminate the option offered under the 2015 regulations, of “sending a separate monthly bill for [abortion] services,” because it is 1) prohibited by the statute, 2) consistent with the purpose of Section 1303, and 3) supported by the record and common industry practice.

First, under 42 U.S.C. § 18023(b)(3)(B) (“Rules relating to payments”) any notice regarding payments “shall provide information only with respect to the total amount of the combined payments for services” covered by the plan. (emphasis added). This restriction suggests that bills regarding abortion should only bill “the total amount of the combined payments.”