Washington University Law Review
[…] American Library Association,99 reversing a district court that found CIPA “facially invalid on

92. “[T]he E-rate program established by the Telecommunications Act of 1996 entitles qualifying libraries to buy Internet access at a discount.” United States v. Am. Library Ass’n, 539 U.S. 194, 198 (2003) (citing 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(1)(B) (1996)). 93. 20 U.S.C. § 9134(f)(1)(A)(i) (2012). 94. § 9134(f)(1)(A)(i)–(ii). The statute also requires libraries to “enforce the operation of such technology protection measure during any use of [library] computers” with respect to “visual depictions” that are either “obscene” or “child pornography.” § 9134(f)(1)(B)(i)–(ii). 95. § 9134(f)(7)(B).