IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA EASTERN DISTRICT
[…] b. Relief Received by the Defendant

The PCRA court determined that new penalty phase counsel was ineffective:

This Court concludes that defense counsel … was ineffective for failure to raise the concession issue before Judge Sabo during presentence motions. … [T]his Court finds that the sentences of death should be vacated and sentences of life imprisonment imposed.

Hall, 1993 WL 1156097, at *633 affirmed Commonwealth v. Hall, 645 A.2d 888 (Pa. Super. 1994) (Table).

c. Outcome – Life Sentence

After the PCRA court’s determination, Defendant received Life pursuant to the version of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(2) in effect at the time of his trial (stating that a court “shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence.”) (repealed effective December 21, 1988). Online Docket Entry, p.3, 2/29/96.

d. Duration of Litigation Prior to Resolution

Arrest: February 2, 1982 – Resentenced: February 29, 1996 = 14 yrs, 27 d

e. Trial Counsel – Court-Appointed