IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA EASTERN DISTRICT
[…] b. Relief Received by the Defendant

Although the Court agreed that counsel was ineffective, Defendant received appellate relief pursuant to the relaxed waiver rule. Baker, 511 A.2d at 790 n.10 (“Hence, we need not specifically rule on Appellant’s contention that trial counsel was ineffective in not objecting to the Assistant District Attorney’s comments”).

c. Outcome – Life Sentence

On remand, the Defendant received a life sentence pursuant to the version of the statute governing sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree then in effect. Baker, 511 A.2d at 791; see 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(2) (stating that a court “shall either affirm the sentence of death or vacate the sentence of death and remand for the imposition of a life imprisonment sentence”) (repealed effective 12/21/88). Defendant resentenced to Life. Online Docket Entry, p.3, 7/30/86

d. Duration of Litigation Prior to Resolution

Arrest date: April 8, 1981 – Resentenced: July 30, 1986 = 5 yrs, 3 mos, 22 d

e. Trial Counsel – Court-Appointed