IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA EASTERN DISTRICT
[…] 46 “kids for cash” scandal); In re Bruno, 101 A.3d at 673-75 (listing cases in which the

Court exercised King’s Bench jurisdiction to “conscientiously guard the fairness and probity of the judicial process and the dignity, integrity, and authority of the judicial system”).

This case likewise challenges the “dignity, integrity, and authority of the judicial system.” A review of the administration of Pennsylvania’s death penalty system as a whole is peculiarly within the province of this Court, given this Court’s supervisory role over the judicial system. Pa. Const. Art. V § 10(a) (“The Supreme

Court shall exercise general supervisory and administrative authority over all the courts.”); id. § 10(c) (“The Supreme Court shall have the power to . . . provide for . . . the administration of all courts and supervision of all officers of the Judicial

Branch[.]”).