3524. ! Thank you at NYSDA to reduce pro- at NYSDA
[…] FIRST STEP ACT OF 2018, PL 115-391, December 21, 2018, 132 Stat 5194

“(2) PRISONER.—The term ‘prisoner’ means a person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment pursuant to a conviction for a Federal criminal offense, or a person in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons, including a person in a Bureau of Prisons contracted facility.

“(3) RESTRAINTS.—The term ‘restraints’ means any physical or mechanical device used to control the movement of a prisoner's body, limbs, or both.”.

*5220

<< 18 USCA T. 18 pt. III ch. 317 prec. § 4321 >>

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections for chapter 317 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding after the item relating to section 4321 the following:

“4322. Use of restraints on prisoners during the period of pregnancy, labor, and postpartum recovery prohibited.”.

TITLE IV—SENTENCING REFORM

SEC. 401. REDUCE AND RESTRICT ENHANCED SENTENCING FOR PRIOR DRUG FELONIES.

(a) CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT AMENDMENTS.—The Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 102 (21 U.S.C. 802), by adding at the end the following: