Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] the defendant possessed a general intent to make the allegedly threatening communication; and (2) whether a "reasonable speaker [in the defendant's position] would foresee the statement would be interpreted as a threat" without considering whether the speaker actually intended to threaten a target or actually believed that the statement would likely be interpreted as a threat."1 6 On appeal, Elonis argued that the court's standard violated the First Amendment since Black clearly requires a finding of a subjective intent to threaten a specific target in order to support a conviction under Section 875(c).117

109. United States v. Elonis, 730 F.3d 321, 323 (3d Cir. 2013) cert. granted, 82 U.S.L.W. 3538 (U.S. Feb. 14, 2014) (No. 13-983). Section 875(c) makes it a crime to "transmit in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat . . . to injure the person of another." 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). 110. Elonis, 730 F.3d at 326-27. 111. Id. at326. 112. Id. at 325-36. 113. Id. at 327. 114. Id. 115. United States v. Kosma, 951 F.2d 549, 557 (3d Cir. 1991). 116. Id. 117. Elonis, 730 F.3d at 327. 56 HASTINGS COMM/ENT L.J. r37:1