Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] Randolph Cent. Sch. Dist., 963 F.2d 520,525 (2d Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 113 S.Ct. 440 (1992); EEOC v. J.C. Penney Co., Inc., 843 F.2d 249, 253 (6th Cir. 1988); Glenn v. General Motors, 841 F.2d 1567, 1571 (Ilth Cir. 1988), cert. denied,488 U.S. 948 (1988); Kouba v. Allstate Ins. Co., 691 F.2d 873, 876 (9th Cir. 1982). 72. See THE AMRICAN HERITAGE DICIONARY 117 (2d ed. 1985); see also WEBSTER'S DIrCoNARY 21 (1986) (defining "any" as "one of many). 73. 114 S.Ct. 2223 (1994). 74. MC, 114 S.Ct. at 2227, 2228. See also 47 U.S.C. §§ 203(a)-(b)(2) (1988 & Supp. V 1994). Section 203(a) provides: "Every common carrier, except connecting carriers, shall, within such reasonable time as the Commission shall designate, file [tariffs] with the Commission ...:' Id. § 203(a). Section 203(b)(2) provides: "The Commission may, in its discretion and for good cause shown, modify any requirement made by or under the authority of this section ...." Id. § 203(b)(2) (emphasis added). 75. MCI, 114 S. Ct. at 2228. 76. Id. at 2229.

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1995 11 Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal, Vol. 13, Iss. 1 [1995], Art. 5 Hofstra Labor Law Journal (Vol. 13:1