A Report by a Panel of the for the Second Century Corporation Commission Task Force An Organizational Assessment of the
[…] 230 Oil and Gas Conservation Revolving Fund

The Oil and Gas Conservation Revolving Fund was established by statute in 1992.77 The statute declares that the fund will be a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations, and will consist of all monies designated for deposit to said fund. In addition to fees, the Oklahoma excise tax

74 17 OK Stat § 17-180.11 (2017) 75 Ibid. 76 17 OK Stat § 17-180.7 (2017) 77 17 OK Stat § 17-57 (2017)

61

on petroleum oil, which the Commission credits and apportions each year, generates $1.35 million.78 The fund should be used, “for the purposes of expeditious prevention and abatement of oil and gas pollution, the protection of correlative rights, and the prevention of waste.”79 In FY 2017, the Oil and Gas Conservation Revolving Fund had revenues of $5.3 million.

210 Petroleum Storage Tank Revolving Fund