Welcome!
[…] 1

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013

SESSION LAW 2014-110 SENATE BILL 648

AN ACT TO CREATE TRANSPARENCY IN CONTRACTS BETWEEN THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND PRIVATE ATTORNEYS, TO PREVENT THE ABUSE OF PATENTS, TO ALLOW FOR SHAREHOLDER ASSENT TO EXCLUSIVE FORUM, AND TO LIMIT ASBESTOS-RELATED LIABILITIES FOR CERTAIN SUCCESSOR CORPORATIONS.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

PART I. CREATE TRANSPARENCY IN CONTRACTS BETWEEN THE ATTORNEY GENERAL AND PRIVATE ATTORNEYS SECTION 1.1. Chapter 114 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new Article to read: "Article 2A. "Transparency in Third-Party Contracting by Attorney General. "§ 114-9.2. Title. This Article shall be known and may be cited as the "Transparency in Private Attorney Contracts Act (TIPAC)." "§ 114-9.3. Definitions.