Welcome!
[…] That potential exposure to liability could provide a healthy deterrent to meritless litigation. This legislation makes North Carolina a path breaking national leader in protecting those who innovate and build our future.

Risk Management through Exclusive Venue Provisions

In another first-of-its-kind law, North Carolina now expressly confirms a corporation’s right to designate North Carolina as the exclusive forum for internal corporate litigation. The law creates a new section of the North Carolina Business Corporation Act (§ 55-7-50) stating: “A provision in the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a corporation that specifies a forum or venue in North Carolina as the exclusive forum or venue for litigation relating to the internal affairs of the corporation shall be valid and enforceable.” For example, a company could require shareholder derivative actions, cases alleging a breach of fiduciary duty by the company's directors, and cases arising under the Business Corporation Act to be brought in North Carolina state court (where the North Carolina Business Court would have