Welcome!
[…] Carolina—the second most obviously reasonable forum given that FC North is headquartered and has most of its operations there—rather than those of Delaware as the exclusive forums for intra-corporate disputes does not, in my view, call into question the facial validity of the Forum Selection Bylaw.22

Providence also challenges the facial validity of the Forum Selection Bylaw on the theory that it improperly deprives this Court of the “exclusive jurisdiction” vested upon it by the General Assembly under various provisions of the DGCL. For example,

Providence argues that because 8 Del. C. § 203(e) vests this Court with “exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine all matters with respect to [that] section [i.e., 8 Del. C.

§ 203],” the Forum Selection Bylaw must be contrary to Delaware law and public policy

20 Id. at 953.

21 See also In re IBP, Inc. S’holders Litig., 2001 WL 406292, at *9 n.21 (Del. Ch.