George Mason University
[…] Robert Pear, Government Talks with Drug Companies About Buying Antibiotics That Treat Anthrax, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 20, 2001, at B8 (quoting Sen. Schumer). 11 See, e.g., McNeil, supra note 2 (discussing the possibility of a taking of the patent under the eminent domain power); US Government Could Override Bayer’s Cipro Patent (NPR radio broadcast, Oct. 17, 2001), available at 2001 WL 24074267 (same). Advocates of the government’s overriding the patent cited 28 U.S.C. § 1498 (1994), which provides that when the United States infringes a patent, “the owner’s remedy shall be by action against the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensation for such use and manufacture.” 12 Bayer has insisted that it would be able to meet demand.