George Mason University
[…] Kremer is able to respond to Lichtman because Lichtman’s article was a response to an early version of Kremer’s. See MICHAEL KREMER, PATENT BUY-OUTS: A MECHANISM FOR ENCOURAGING INNOVATION (Nat’l Bureau Econ. Research Working Paper No. 6304, 1997). 175 Lichtman, supra note 21, at 133 n.133. 176 Id. But see Kieff, supra note 26, at 727-32 (arguing that patent holders often reduce deadweight loss through price discrimination). Lichtman’s allusion to antitrust is presumably a reference to the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a) (1994), which makes it “unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . . to discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality.” Enforcement of the Act, however, has long been on the decline, in part because of the recognition that price discrimination may promote efficiency.