2010 SUMMARY OF ILLINOIS AND CASES AND NEW SUPREME COURT RULES
[…] A court can award 'support' to disabled unemancipated children, minor or nonminor (750 ILCS 5/513(a)(1)), and a particular kind of support, 'educational expenses,' to 'nonminor children' in school (750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2)).' " In re Marriage of Waller, 339 Ill. App. 3d 743, 748, 791 N.E.2d 674 (2003).

In doing so the appellate court emphasized the language of §513(a) [the preamble section before (a) addressing disability and (b) addressing post-high school educational expenses] which states:

The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties *** for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority in the following instances *** (emphasis supplied in Petersen decision).