2010 SUMMARY OF ILLINOIS AND CASES AND NEW SUPREME COURT RULES
[…] Ultimately, the trial court determined the amount due from the ex- husband for past expenses was $227,260. The trial court also ordered the ex-husband to pay $46,291 for the younger children's 2008-09 college expenses. The ex-husband appealed urging either that the

Gitlin Law Firm, P.C. www.GitlinLawFirm.com Page 25 of 46 trial court did not have jurisdiction to require him to pay college expenses prior to the filing of the ex-wife's petition.

The appellate court noted that §510(a) of the IMDMA provides in part, “...[T]he provisions of any judgment respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to due notice by the moving party of the filing of the motion for modification.”

The appellate court then stated:

In general, courts have viewed §513 educational expenses as a type of child support: