Journal of Law, Economics & Policy
[…] 115 See O’REILLY, supra note 6, at 10, 12. 116 21 U.S.C. § 350g(l)(5) (2011) (“The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Agricul- ture, shall conduct a study of the food processing sector regulated by the Secretary to determine . . . (iv) the incidence of foodborne illness originating from each size and type of operation and the type of food facilities for which no reported or known hazard exists.”). 117 See 156 CONG. REC. H8887 (daily ed. Dec. 21, 2010) (statement of Rep. Rosa DeLauro) (“While the FDA is charged with protecting a large majority of our food supply, the Food Safety and Inspection Service, FSIS at USDA, is responsible for ensuring the safety of meat and poultry products.