Journal of Law, Economics & Policy
[…] After passing this bill today, we must begin to lay the foundation for science-based reform at FSIS as well.”). 118 Id. 119 9 C.F.R. § 417.2 (2011); see also FORTIN, supra note 73, at 244 (“In 1998, the U.S. Department of Agriculture established HACCP for meat and poultry processing plants. . . . In 2000, FSIS completed implementation of its landmark rule on Pathogen Reduction and Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP) systems.”). 120 POLLAN, supra note 2, at 243. 121 Id. 122 Id. 123 21 U.S.C. § 350h(d) (2011) (“The Secretary may coordinate with the Secretary of Agriculture and, as appropriate, shall contract and coordinate with the agency or department designated by the Governor of each State to perform activities to ensure compliance with this section.”). 2012] EMPOWERING LOCAL AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD 159