University of Chicago School Chicago Unbound
[…] By giving the example of a driver who failed to wear a seat belt, he presented as a form of ex ante mitigation in tort." The parallel between tort and contract is not exact, of course. In tort, the prominence of contributory negligence suggests that ex ante avoidance has greater significance, while the greater emphasis in contract on mitigation implies ex post

35 See UCC § 2-715(2)(a) (ALI 2005) ("Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by [the buyer purchasing substitutes as defined in § 2-712] or otherwise."); Restate- ment (Second) of Contracts § 350 (1979) (disallowing recovery for damages that could have been avoided "without undue risk, burden or humiliation"). 36 156 Eng Rep at 151 ("Suppose the plaintiffs had another shaft