PANEL 4 ABA Section of Litigation Food & Supplements Second Annual Workshop Tuesday, June 12, 2012
[…] My older

daughter grew up thinking that the corner of 14th and S Streets was Kentucky. She could never

figure out where they kept all those horses. Also, Mars bars aren’t made by little green men (or

women since women are apparently from Venus, not Mars).

Second, FDA regulations permit “A name whose market significance is generally understood by

the consumer to connote a particular class, kind, type, or style of food rather than to indicate

geographical origin.”2 Think clam chowders – Manhattan or New England. But don’t think too

1 21 C.F.R. 101.18(c)(2)(i). 2 21 C.F.R. 101.18(c)(3). much or you will get hungry (by the way, do you know that oyster crackers don’t really contain

oysters?).

Finally, FDA lets you use any old location on your label as long as it is “so arbitrary or fanciful that it is not generally understood by the consumer to suggest geographic origin.”3 Think

AriZona Iced Tea (Lake Success, NY)4or “5th Avenue” candy bars (Hershey, PA). I don’t think anything is actually made on 5th Avenue in New York, other than reservations.