Regulating Sexual Harm: Strangers, Intimates, and Social Institutional Reform
[…] 57. See id. at 118–19; see also Rich Phillips, Police: Drifter Killed Adam Walsh in 1981, CNN (Dec. 16, 2008), http://edition.cnn.com/2008/CRIME/12/16/walsh.case.closed/index.html. 58. See id. 59. See DRU SJODIN NATIONAL SEX OFFENDER PUBLIC WEBSITE, http://www.nsopw.gov/en -US/Home/DruSjodin (last visited Sept. 2, 2014). 60. See Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120 Stat. 587 (codified in scattered sections of 8, 10, 18, 21, 28 & 42 U.S.C.); 42 U.S.C. § 16901 (2012) (stating that the Adam Walsh Act was enacted “[i]n order to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators against the victims listed below,” and proceeding to list Jacob Wetterling, Dru Sjodin, and Polly Klaas among fourteen other child victims); see also Mona Lynch, Pedophiles and Cyber-Predators as Contaminating Forces: The Language of Disgust, Pollution and Boundary Invasions in Federal Debates on Sex Offender Legislation, 27 LAW