Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 4 Article 14 Issue 2 Summer 1973
[…] The dateline on that side of the page read "May 1972" and "Vol. 1, No. 1," and at the bottom of the page was the message, "This questionnaire is printed on 'recycled' paper in or- der to help the campaign against pollution." The questionnaire, printed on the reverse side, asked twelve questions dealing, inter alia, with economic policies, school busing, transportation, the Vietnam War, health care, taxes, and the Israeli-Arab dispute. 3. Act of Aug. 12, 1970, Pub. L. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719. That act, at 39 U.S.C. § 3201 (1970), defines "frank" as "the autographic or facsimile signature of persons au- thorized by sections 3210-3216 and 3218 of this title to transmit matter through the mail without prepayment of postage or other indicia contemplated by sections 733 and 907 of title 44; . .. Persons authorized to make use of the frank and the scope of the privilege are outlined in 39 U.S.C. § 3210: "The Vice President, Members, and Members-elect of Congress, Secretary of the Senate, Sergeant at Arms of the Senate, Clerk of the House of Representatives, and Sergeant at Arms of