Marquette Law Review Volume 71 Article 4 Issue 4 Summer 1988
[…] Id. at 408-09, 388 N.W.2d at 144-45 (emphasis in original). 68. Id. at 411, 388 N.W.2d at 146. 69. Section 102.12 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that the statute of limitation does not commence until the employee "knew or ought to have known the nature of his or her disability and its relation to the employment." Borello, 130 Wis. 2d at 406, 388 N.W.2d at 143 (emphasis added). 70. Borello, 130 Wis. 2d at 403-04, 388 N.W.2d at 142-43. 71. The judicially created rule is the discovery rule denounced in Hansen, which is more broadly applied than 893.55. 72. See Kohnke v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins.