Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258
[…] original statute that required plaintiffs to prove discriminatory intent, it did not absolve plaintiffs of the obligation to prove that state law caused the alleged disparity. In short, the “results” test is not simply a prohibition of all state election regulations that might disproportionately affect a racial group. B. Equal Opportunity Is the Touchstone of Section 2 What, then, does it mean for an election law to “result[] in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color[?]” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). Subsection (b) of Section 2 provides the answer: a plaintiff must show that the political processes in the jurisdiction “are not equally open to participation by members of a class of citizens protected” by the Act, such that the protected group has “less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id. § 10301(b) (emphases added).