Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258
[…] 3 It is here where courts might consider, as a part of the totality of the circumstances analysis, the strength of the asserted state interest in maintaining the challenged practice. See Houston Lawyers’ Ass’n v. Att’y Gen. of Tex., 501 U.S. 419, 426–27 (1991) (noting in vote dilution context that “[a] State’s justification for its electoral system is a proper factor for the courts to assess”). After all, even statutes that authorize disparate impact liability often provide that legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasons for enforcing the challenged practice may defeat liability. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k)(1)(A)(i) (an unlawful employment practice under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act is established only if the plaintiff demonstrates disparate impact and the defendant “fails to demonstrate that the challenged practice is job related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity”). Section 2 analysis cannot be divorced from the significant interest states have in regulating elections. See Storer v. Brown, 415 U.S. 724, 730 (1974) (“[A]s a practical matter, there must be a substantial regulation of elections if they are to be fair and 14