Nos. 19-1257 & 19-1258
[…] The court below effectively transformed Section 2 from an individual right to equal treatment under the law into a group right to a particular outcome. Fortunately, the text of the Voting Rights Act does not require such a result. Section 2 of the Act prohibits the enforcement of any “voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure . . . which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). Subsection (b) explains that a violation occurs only when the political processes “are not equally open to participation by members of a class of citizens protected” by the Act. Id. § 10301(b). This means that individuals in protected groups must have demonstrably “less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” Id. Notably, nothing in the text authorizes an inquiry into the effect of state election laws on the voting power of various racial groups. Cf. JA 658 (“Arizona’s OOP policy imposes a significant disparate burden on its American Indian, Hispanic, and African American 4

citizens . . . .”).