Articles
[…] Making compulsory liability insurance a complete substitute for liability would require that liability insurers take on a much broader role than the one they now play. Insurers would not be able to rely on the cooperation of their insureds in attempting to control the risk that the insured will deliberately inflict losses; insurers will have to control those risks through some kind of monitoring or deterrence. The monitor's task will be to prevent assault and

349. See. e.g., Mo. REV. STAT. § 379.195 (West Supp. 1996) (providing that no contract of liability insurance shall be "cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after the said assured has become responsible for such loss or damage"): PA_ STAT A 'N tit40. § 117 (West 1988) (requiring that policies provide that insolvency or bankruptcy of insured shall not release insurer and permitting direct actions against insurers); Mandeville v Shelby Mut. Plate Glass & Casualty Co., 5 Conn.