Articles
[…] 33. The typical statement of this principle restricts its benefit to "honest" debtors. The restriction is largely rhetorical. See LoPucki, The Law in Lawyers' Heads, supra note 12, at 1552 (explaining how bankruptcy procedures enable most dishonest debtors to qualify for discharge). 34. See I1 U.S.C. § 1141 (1994) (stating that confirmation of reorganization plan "discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation" and providing no exception for debts incurred through fraud or even criminal wrongdoing). 35. See id. §§ 541(a)(6), 552(b); see also ELIZABETH WARREN & JAY L. WESTBROOK, THE LAW OF DEBTORS AND CREDITORS 220, 246 (3d ed, 1996) (explaining operation of Bankruptcy Code). 36. See II U.S.C. § 523(a). 37. See id. § 1108 ("Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business."). 38. See Warren, supra note 8, at 350-52 (describing policy behind productive use as preservation of value of business or assets). 19961 Death of Liability

H. Enforcement Only After Judgment