Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] (2000). Note that a similar bill was introduced in the House of Representatives in July of 1997. See USDA Accountability and Equity Act, H.R. 2185, 105th Cong. (1997). 172. H.R. 4675. 173. Id. § 201(b)(3). 174. Id. § 101. 175. Library of Congress, Summary of the Congressional Actions for the USDA Ac- countability and Equity Act of 2000, http://thomas.loc.gov/cgi-bin/bdquery/z?dl06: HR04675:@@@X (last visitedJune 1, 2008). 176. Besides the USDA Accountability and Equity Act, another law which governs the accountability of the USDA in providing equal treatment to farmers is 7 U.S.C. § 2279, which requires that the Secretary of Agriculture must file a report every two years with the Senate and House of Representatives. 7 U.S.C. § 2279(c) (2000). In this report, the Secretary must address: "(A) the efforts of the Secretary to enhance participation by members of socially disadvantaged groups in agricultural pro- grams; (B) the specific participation goals established for each agricultural program; [and] (C) the results achieved for each agricultural program...." Id.