Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] Id. at *3. The district court, however, re- fused to certify the class because it stated that the class's definition was "overly broad" and that the plaintiffs' claims were not typical or representative of the claims of other potential class members. Id. at *5, *7-8. 125. See Pigord, 182 F.R.D. at 343. 126. 15 U.S.C. § 1691 (2000). 127. See id. § 1691(a)(1) (stating that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction 2008] DISESTABLISHING "THE LAST PLANTATION"