Journal of Food Law & Policy
[…] " on the basis of race, color, religion, [or] national origin .... "). The term "creditor" means "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit .... " Id. § 1691a(e). 128. See id. § 1691e(f) (stating that "[n]o such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation. ... "). 129. Roy L. Brooks, The Slave Redress Cases, 27 N.C. CENT. L.J. 130, 163 (2005) (asserting that "[t]he government was poised to raise the defense of statute of limi- tations as grounds for barring acts of discrimination that took place more than two years prior to the filing of the