MILLER (DO NOT DELETE) 1/16/2019 11:09 AM
[…] The governor applied the court’s precedents on constitutional interpretation to establish the clear and orderly authority for directing and supervising the exercise of delegated rulemaking

148 Id. at 38–39 (citing In re Advisory Opinion to the Governor, 290 So. 2d 473, 475 (Fla. 1974); Finch v. Fitzpatrick, 254 So. 2d 203, 204 (Fla. 1971)). 149 Id. at 46, 49. 150 FLA. STAT. § 14.32(2)(d), (i) (2011) (authorizing the Chief Inspector General both to examine records of “any agency the administration of which is under the direct supervision of the Governor,” and to act as liaison and monitor of inspectors general “in the agencies under the Governor’s jurisdiction.”). 151 Response to Petition for Writ of Quo Warranto, supra note 121, at 64. 152 Id. at 64. 153 Id. at 65 (quoting from THE FEDERALIST No. 70 (Alexander Hamilton)). 154 Id. at 37 (quoting