AUTHOR AUTONOMY AND ATOMISM IN COPYRIGHT LAW
[…] Scholars are increasingly publishing their own works in open access repositories.265 Independent musicians are managing their own copyrights and operating without record companies. 266 Organizations like the Free Software Foundation and Creative Commons are encouraging individual authors to manage their copyrights in innovative ways. A project based at Columbia Law School urges authors to "Keep Your Copyrights."267

2 17 U.S.C. § 302(a); see also id. § 302(b) ("In the case of a joint work prepared by two or more authors who did not work for hire, the copyright endures for a term con- sisting of the life of the last surviving author and 70 years after such last surviving au- thor's death."); id. § 302(c) ("In the case of an anonymous work, a pseudonymous work, or a work made for hire, the copyright endures for a term of 95 years from the year of its first publication, or a term of 120 years from the year of its creation, which- ever expires first."). m See, e.g., Harvard University Library Office for Scholarly Communication, Open- Access Policy, http://osc.hul.harvard.edulOpenAccess/overview.php (last visited Nov. 21, 2009). ' See, e.g., Lars Brandle, Radiohead in Direct-Licensing Deal for New CD, Bill- board,