Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Givens, 204 Va. 123, 129 S.E.2d 661 (1963); Campbell v. Campbell, 167 Tenn. 77, 66 S.W.2d 99 o (1934). Cf. Dorf v. Tuscarora Pipe Line Co., 48 N.J. Super. 26, 136 A.2d 778 (App. Div. 1957) (tenancy by entireties does not exist in personalty in New Jersey). 2The following are some typical acts: MAss. GEN. LAWs ch. 209, § 1 (1955): "The real and personal property of a woman shall upon her marriage remain her separate property, and a married woman may receive, receipt for, hold, manage and dispose of property, real and personal, in the same manner as if she were sole." N.Y. GEN. OBLIGATIONS § 3-301 (McKinney 1964): "A married woman has all the rights in respect to property, real or personal, and the acquisition, use, enjoy- ment and disposition thereof...." Wvo.