Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] In introducing the legislation, Senator Dole explained that such restrictions were necessary because federal court complaints filed by prisoners had grown astronomically, and involved such grievances as insufficient storage space "and yes, being served chunky peanut butter instead of the creamy variety."' 194

189 The Violent Crime Control and Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1827 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3626 (1994 & Supp. 1998)), known as the Helms Amendment, for example, provided that federal courts "shall not hold prison or jail crowding unconstitutional under the [E]ighth [A]mendment except to the ex- tent that an individual plaintiff ...proves that the crowding causes the infliction of cruel and unusual punishment." This is a fair statement of the Supreme Court law that existed both before and after the Helms Amendment. See Elizabeth R. Alex- ander, Confronting the Helms Amendment, in PRISONERS AND THE LAW 7-73 (Ira P. Robbins ed., 1998).