University of , Reno
[…] Unlike the limited legal reach of the Emancipation Proclamation, this amendment forbade slavery throughout the nation and lands under U.S. jurisdiction; this extended beyond areas in rebellion. 300 Importantly, the amendment did not simply pronounce the end of bondage but gave Congress enforcement powers. These were to be carried out “by appropriate legislation” and this was followed by a series of civil rights and other acts intended for that purpose. The 13 th amendment states in § 1:

“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.” Section 2 provides that “Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”