University of , Reno
[…] The frequency and severity of their attacks increased with time, including physical assaults. Warehouses, barns, fields, and livestock were burned, and buyers were coerced into paying higher prices for cotton and other commodities.

African Americans, who were paid lower wages than their white counterparts, were targeted in an effort to make them leave the area so their jobs would go to whites.558

The intimidation movement was also quite active in Mississippi in 1902, when Amite,

Franklin, and Lincoln Counties faced severe labor shortages. 559 When victims failed to heed warnings posted by night-riding bands, the whitecappers’ campaign escalated from a display of

556 Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-87 (1972). THREATS AND INTIMIDATION ; WHITECAPPING . “Any person or persons who shall, by placards, or other writing, or verbally, attempt by threats, direct or implied, of injury to the person or property of another, to intimidate such other person into an abandonment or change of home or employment, shall, upon conviction, be fined not exceeding five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in the county jail not exceeding six months, or in the penitentiary not exceeding five years, as the court, in its discretion may determine.” Sources: Codes, 1906, Sec. 1398; Hemingway’s 1917, Sec. 1141; 1930, Sec. 1173; 1942, Sec. 2416. 557 Holmes, supra note 528 at 168. 558 THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARKANSAS HISTORY & CULTURE , “Night Riders.”