Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, DC 20554
[…] There is

simply no need to authorize new state laws: the U.S. Attorney General already has the power

to deputize state, local and tribal prosecutors to enforce Sections 2252 and 2252A,42 but has

simply chosen not to exercise this power. As far as we know, no state AG has asked the U.S.

Attorney General to exercise this power. If the AGs want Congress to authorize states to act

without waiting for such deputization, they should lobby lawmakers to directly authorize

states to enforce federal criminal law.

39 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(3). 40 47 U.S.C. § 230(b)(2). 41 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(1). 42 28 U.S.C. § 543(a) (“The Attorney General may appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires”).

11

B. Enforcement of Contract & Consumer Protection Law.

Profs. Daniel Barnhizer — a former colleague of Adam Candeub, who taught at

Michigan State Law School before joining NTIA, where he now serves as Acting