REDISTRICTING OR RETHINKING? WHY PROPORTIONAL REPRESENTATION MAY BE A BETTER SOLUTION THAN ’S INDEPENDENT REDISTRICTING COMMISSION
[…] http://wedrawthelines.ca.gov/faq.html (last visited Jan. 24, 2011). 84 Citizens Redistricting Commission Applicant Review Panel Holds Public Meeting, PRNEWSWIRE, June 14, 2010, http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/citizens-redistricting-commission-applicant- review-panel-holds-public-meeting-96333519.html. 85 Douglas M. Johnson, CA Narrows Pool of Redistricting Commission Applicants, ROSE INST. OF ST. AND LOC. GOV’T, Blog Post (June 16, 2010, 4:52 PM), http://rosereport.org/20100616/ca-narrows-pool- of-redistricting-commission-applicants/. 86 Id. 87 See CAL. GOV. CODE § 8252(c) –(d) (West 2010). See also George Skelton, Redistricting Reform Struggles, L.A. TIMES, Jan. 18, 2010 (calling the process “convoluted”). 88 CAL. GOV. CODE § 8252(d). 89 Id. at § 8252(e) (“[T]he President pro Tempore of the Senate, the Minority Floor Leader of the Senate, the Speaker of the Assembly, and the Minority Floor Leader of the Assembly may each strike up to two applicants from each subpool of [twenty] for a total of eight possible strikes per subpool.”). See also supra note 83. 90 CAL. GOV. CODE § 8252(f). Pursuant to the statute, of the eight selections, three were Republicans, three Democrats, and two Independents. Don Thompson, Lottery Selects Group to Draw Calif.