Response to Comments on Clean Data Determination; Salt Lake City, Utah 2006 Fine Particulate Matter Standards Nonattainment Area.
[…] The commenter did not provide evidence refuting the EPA’s determination regarding the clear causal relationship.

12. “Wildlands” are defined as “an area in which human activity … [is] essentially non- existent[.]” 40 C.F.R. § 50.1(o). A natural event is further defined as an “event and its resulting emissions … in which human activity plays little or no direct causal role.” 40 C.F.R. 50.1(k). Based on these definitions, EPA has failed to provide record evidence to support its proposal to deem the Rose Park exceedance an exceptional event.

EPA RESPONSE: Commenter has selectively extracted phrases from the definitions.