Cornell Law Review Volume 98 Article 5 Issue 5 July 2013
[…] 151 JoINT LEGISLATIVE AUDIT & REVIEW COMM'N OF THE VA. GEN. ASSEMBLY, REVIEW OF VIRGINIA'S SYSTEM OF CAPITAL PUNISHMENT, at ii (2002), available at http://jlarc.virginia. gov/reports/Rpt274.pdf. 152 See Green, supra note 146 (alluding to research suggesting that factors such as whether a community is rural or suburban plays a role in whether prosecutors seek the death penalty). 153 Id. 154 See VA. CODE. ANN. § 18.2-31 (2009). 155 See id. § 19.2-264.4(C) (2008). 156 See id. § 19.2-264.2; Buchanan v. Angelone, 522 U.S. 269, 275 (1998) (defining "eli- gibility" and "selection"). 157 See VA. CODE. ANN. § 19.2-264.2. 158 See id. 159 See id. § 19.2-257 ("Upon a plea of guilty in a felony case ... the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury ... 160 See supra notes 97-103 and accompanying text. 161 See supra text accompanying notes 134-35. 2013] PLEADING GUILTY TO DEATH 1265 that the stringent procedures for death sentences encourage prosecu- tors to seek guilty pleas; 62 as applied, however, the scheme seems to have the opposite