Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The rules were approved on September 19, 2007, with an effective date of September 26, 2007. See Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service, 72 Fed. Reg. 54,540 (Sept. 26, 2007) (to be codified at 31 C.F.R. pt. 10). Under these new regulations, a practitioner would be prohibited from charging a contingent fee except in two specific situations that involve tax “defense” rather than tax “planning.” First, a practitioner could agree to represent a client during an IRS audit for a contingent fee. Id. at 54,548 (to be codified at 31 C.F.R. § 10.27(b)(2)). Second, a practitioner could “charge a contingent fee for services rendered in connection with any judicial proceeding arising under the Internal Revenue Code.” Id. (to be codified at 31 C.F.R. § 10.27(b)(4)). 280. See supra notes 265-68 and accompanying text. As long as the inventor is not subject to Circular 230, the inventor could charge the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s attorney, and the taxpayer’s CPA, a license fee for using the patented technology.