Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The Wealth Transfer Group has aggressively demanded royalty payments from attorneys and CPAs for the right to use the technique. Id. at 42 (noting that at least fourteen large law firms are paying license fees to the Wealth Transfer Group to use the SOGRAT). Also, the Wealth Transfer Group has sued John W. Rowe, the former executive chairman of , Inc., for using the strategy without its permission. Wealth Transfer Group v. Rowe, No. 3:06CV00024(AWT) (Mar. 9, 2007); see also Seidenberg, supra note 187, at 44 (regarding the results of that litigation). 281. See I.R.C. § 6011(a) (2000). 282. Treas. Reg. § 1.6011-4(b)(4)(i) (as amended in 2006). This reporting obligation applies if the person receiving the contingent fee “make[s] or provide[s] a statement, oral or written, to the taxpayer or a related party . . . as to the potential tax consequences that may result from the transaction.” Id. § 1.6011-4(b)(4)(ii).

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2007 542 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 60:491