Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The number of tax patents outstanding and pending tax patent applications can be found on the Patent Office website. See Dennis I. Belcher & Dana G. Fitzsimons Jr., Tax Planners—Beware of Patented Estate Planning Techniques!, PROB. & PROP., Nov.-Dec. 2006, at 24, 25 (“Check the USPTO web site, at www.uspto.gov/patft/ index.html, for patents classified as tax strategies and search using the term ‘ccl/705/36T.’”). XXThe number of tax patent applications pending may be significantly higher. Generally, the Patent Office publicly discloses patent applications 18 months after filing, 35 U.S.C. § 122(b)(1)(A) (2000), but a patent applicant can request that the application not be disclosed as long as the invention “has not and will not be the subject of [a patent] application filed in another country, or under a multilateral international agreement, that requires publication of applications 18 months after filing . . . .” 35 U.S.C. § 122(b)(2)(B).