Oklahoma Law Review
[…] First, when is a tax return preparer a “representative of a person before the [IRS]” under 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)? The Treasury Regulations state that one need not be a “practitioner” (in other words an attorney, CPA, or enrolled agent) to prepare a tax return. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.7(e) (stating that “[a]ny individual may prepare a tax return”). These regulations, however, impose various requirements on practitioners who prepare tax returns. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.22(a) (stating that “[a] practitioner must exercise due diligence [in] preparing or assisting in the preparation of . . . tax returns”); 31 C.F.R. § 10.34 (stating that “[a] practitioner may not sign a tax return as a preparer if the practitioner determines that the tax return contains a position that does not have a realistic possibility of being sustained on its merits”). Second, and more important for this analysis, when is a person who provides tax advice engaged in “practice” under the Treasury Regulations, and when is that person a “representative of a person before the [IRS]” under 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)?