Oklahoma Law Review
[…] The Secretary has delegated the responsibility to administer and enforce the Internal Revenue laws to the Commissioner.” (footnote omitted)). The IRS is also described as a “bureau” of the Treasury. Treas. Reg. § 601.101(a) (stating that “[t]he Internal Revenue Service is a bureau of the Department of the Treasury”). 233. However, a regulation could not violate a Constitutional right, such as the freedom of speech.