Oklahoma Law Review
[…] XXThis position would seem to be an overreaching exercise of regulatory authority to the point of having Constitutional implications as an unauthorized restriction of free speech. BLATTMACHR ET AL ., supra note 233, § 4:6.2, at 4-12. 256. American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 § 822(b), 31 U.S.C. § 330(d) (Supp. IV 2004)). The Act also grants the Secretary of the Treasury the power to impose a monetary penalty up to the “gross income derived (or to be derived) from the conduct giving rise to the penalty . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 330(b) (Supp. IV 2004)). Prior to 2004, sanctions were limited to suspension, disbarment, or censure. See 31 U.S.C. § 330(b) (2000); 31 C.F.R. § 10.50. 257. See H.R. REP. NO. 108-548, pt. 1 (2004); H.R. REP. NO. 108-755 (2004) (Conf.