Oklahoma Law Review
[…] https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/olr/vol60/iss3/2 2007] SHOCKING NEW TAX LOOPHOLES 537

Treasury Regulations implementing the 2004 Act only seek to regulate “practitioners,”258 and those who supervise “practitioners.”259 Thus, even after the 2004 amendments, the Treasury still seeks to regulate only attorneys, CPAs and the other specifically listed representatives. While it is not entirely clear, strong arguments can be made that the addition of 31 U.S.C. § 330(d) does not significantly expand the Treasury’s authority for purposes of prohibiting patents. First, the statutory language does not indicate that a new power is being granted, but rather states that “Nothing in this section or in any other provision of law shall be construed to limit the authority of the Secretary of the Treasury . . . .”260 Second, the provision only permits the Treasury to “impose standards,”261 which does not suggest the power to prohibit tax inventors from obtaining and licensing patents. 2. Firms Inventing Tax Loopholes Can Avoid Regulation by the Treasury The statutes and regulations discussed above