Oklahoma Law Review
[…] This will increase taxes and complexity for those taxpayers who try to satisfy their legal tax obligations. D. Disparate Treatment of Similarly-Situated Taxpayers and Related Issues A fundamental tax principle—“horizontal equity”—is that similarly situated taxpayers should be taxed the same.183 But commentators have noted that tax strategy patents would disrupt horizontal equity in at least four different ways.184 As a result, similarly situated taxpayers will be treated differently.

182. While 35 U.S.C. § 273 grants a “first to invent” defense for business method patents, the person raising the defense must show that she “act[ed] in good faith, actually reduced the subject matter to practice at least 1 year before the effective filing date of such patent, and commercially used the subject matter before the effective filing date of such patent.” 35 U.S.C. § 273(b)(1) (2000). 183. JOEL S. NEWMAN, FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION: CASES, PROBLEMS, AND MATERIALS 25 (3d ed. 2005). 184. First, “tax strategy patents [might] encumber the ability of taxpayers and their advisors to use the tax law freely . . . .” STAFF OF JOINT COMM. ON TAXATION , supra