RFC Responses Regarding Exchange Proposed Regulations
[…] [Do we want to include specific language?]

NIHB via FDL.docx Page 15 of 39 DRAFT NIHB Analysis of Proposed Rule: Establishment of Exchanges and Qualified Health Plans Implemented Consistent with Title I of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (CMS-9989-P)

NIHB also recommends including language allowing AI/AN to designate a representative of the I/T/U facility to receive additional information over the telephone and to respond to notices.

155.240 PAYMENT OF PREMIUMS .

Paragraph (b) states that “Exchange[s] may permit Indian tribes, tribal organizations and urban Indian organizations to pay QHP premiums on behalf of qualified individuals, subject to terms and conditions determined by the Exchange.”11