RFC Responses Regarding Exchange Proposed Regulations
[…] 1. Definition of “Indian” is the same in the ISDEAA and the IHCIA.

The definition of “Indian” in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, P.L. 93-638, as amended, 25 U.S.C. §450 et seq. (hereinafter referred to as the “ISDEAA”) is found at 25 U.S.C. §450 b(d) which defines an Indian as: “a person who is a member of an Indian tribe”

Similarly, the definition of “Indian” in the Indian Health Care Improvement Act, P.L. 94-437, as amended, 25 U.S.C. §1601 et seq. (hereinafter referred to as “IHCIA”), is found at 25 U.S.C. §1603(c) which defines an Indian as: “any person who is a member of an Indian tribe, as defined in subsection (d) of this section” 12

Thus the basic definition of “Indian” in both Acts is identical. Both mean Indians are individuals who are “members of an Indian tribe.”