Page 2 The Property Tax Extension Limitation Law, A Technical Manual Table of Contents
[…] This is true even though the referen- dum in 2012 resulted in voters in that county rejecting the PTELL. Extensions for the 2012 levy year will be used to determine the debt service extension base because this is the year of the final referendum.

Rescinding the referendum

The county board in counties other than Cook and the collar counties may again put the PTELL question to the voters using the same referendum process and ballot question that made taxing districts subject to the PTELL. The provision for rescinding the referen- dum is in Section 18-214 of the Property Tax Code.

“Shall the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law (35 ILCS 200/18-185 through 35 ILCS 200/18-245), which limits annual property tax extension increases, apply to non-home rule taxing districts with all or a portion of their equalized assessed valuation located in (name of county)?”

If the voters reject the PTELL at this referendum, taxing districts located entirely within the county will no longer be subject to the PTELL.

Effect on taxing districts for rescinding the referendum