Page 2 The Property Tax Extension Limitation Law, A Technical Manual Table of Contents
[…] New tax rate referendum Section 18-190 requires taxing districts to ask voters to approve a new rate before it extends taxes for that fund. The specific ballot question is below. The votes must be re- corded as “Yes” or “No”.

“Shall ... (insert legal name, number, if any, and county or counties of taxing dis- trict and geographic or other common name by which a school or community col- lege district is known and referred to), Illinois, be authorized to levy a new tax for ... purposes and have an additional tax of ...% of the equalized assessed value of the taxable property therein extended for such purposes?”

A new rate referendum under Section 18-190 is required in each of the following circum- stances:

The taxing district has never levied for a fund.