620 MD 2020
[…] Pennsylvania’s Governor would have veto power over any such proposed new statute. Pa. Const. Art. IV, §

15.

II. INDEPENDENTLY THE ELECTORS CLAUSE AND 3 U.S.C. §§ 1-2 PROHIBIT THE PENNSYLVANIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY FROM BELATEDLY APPOINTING ELECTORS.

A. 3 U.S.C. § 2 Prohibits The General Assembly From Belatedly Appointing Electors.______

3 U.S.C. § 1 provides:

The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.

4

3 U.S.C. § 2 provides:

Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.

Petitioners assert that “Federal Law” provides: “Electors must be chosen by

December 8, 2020.” Pet. Mem. at 22 (emphasis added; misciting 3 U.S.C. § 5). This is wrong. The December 8, 2020 date is the date to qualify for the safe harbor in 3