620 MD 2020
[…] In contrast, 3 U.S.C. § 1 requires that electors “shall be appointed, in each state, on”

November 3, 2020 (emphases added), not “by December 8, 2020. Pet Mem. at 22.

In this context, “appointed” and “choosing” are synonymous. McPherson v. Blacker,

146 U.S. 1, 40 (1892). To use the words of 3 U.S.C. § 1, what Pennsylvania executive and judicial officials do after November 3, 2020, is determine which electors were “appointed . . . on” election day—that is, determine which candidate won Pennsylvania’s popular election by votes cast by election day.

3 U.S.C. § 2 creates a single, narrow exception that allows a state to appoint electors “on a subsequent day [after the nationwide election day] in such manner as

5

the legislature of such state may direct,” but only “[w]henever any State has held an election for purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on” the nationwide election day. Under the canon of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the exception in 3 U.S.C. § 2 is the exclusive exception to the bar in § 1 on a state legislature’s retroactively appointing electors after election day.